Identified Site Information
Kansas Department of Health and Environment
Bureau of Environmental Remediation
Identified Sites List Information
Photo/Document Available
Project Code: C404670967 Site Status: Resolved
Site Name: MILL CREEK PARK & 95TH STREET
CERCLIS Number: KSD985004217
Other Names: PRAIRIE STAR MINING
Address: 18205 W 95TH ST. City: LENEXA
County: JO River Basin: KS - Lower Republican
Latitude: 38.95431 Longitude: -94.79803
Program Name: Voluntary Cleanup Project Manager: BER - REDEVELOPMENT
Contaminants: Heavy Metal, Refined Petroleum, VOC
Site Narrative:
The Mill Creek Park and 95th Street site is the location of a former mining facility, wastewater treatment plant, asphalt plant, and cement plant. The City of Lenexa entered into the VCPRP in January of 2001 to seek a No Further Action determination for the property. A Voluntary Cleanup Investigation work plan was submitted by Transystems, Inc. and sampling took place on Sept. 11-13, 2001. Results of the sampling indicate that insignificant contamination exists at the site and the site was been recommended for no further action. KDHE issued a NFA on 10/26/01and terminated the VA. Site closed.

Legal Description:
Township
Range
Section
Parcel Description
12 i
23E i
36 i
i SE of the SE i

Actions Completed:
Activity Type Activity
Start
Completed
PRP IDENTIFICATION/NEGOTIATION Voluntary Agreement i 01/29/2001i
INVESTIGATION Voluntary Cleanup Investigation (VCI) 05/14/2001i 10/23/2001i
SITE ACTIONS COMPLETE No Further Action (NFA) Letter Issued i 11/20/2001i

Actions Underway:
Activity Type Activity
Start
Completed
i i i i

Actions Proposed:
Activity Type Activity
Start
Completed
i i i i

Environmental Use Control In Place? No


Map of Identified Site
(One-mile radius circle around selected site)

Click here for interactive map.